Add new attachment

Only authorized users are allowed to upload new attachments.

This page (revision-3) was last changed on 20-Feb-2014 02:25 by Roland B. Wassenberg  

This page was created on 20-Dec-2010 20:50 by Carsten Strotmann

Only authorized users are allowed to rename pages.

Only authorized users are allowed to delete pages.

Difference between version and

At line 1 changed one line
!!!Dos XL 2.30 patch
!!!DOS XL 2.30 patch
At line 3 changed one line
Version 2.30P was a newer version to 2.30 to fix two problems.
Version 2.30p was a newer version to 2.30 to fix two problems.
At line 8 changed one line
The patch for DOS XL 2.30 to make it a 2.30P:
The patch for DOS XL 2.30 to make it a 2.30p:
At line 10 changed 16 lines
10 XIO 36,#1,0,0,"D:DOS.SYS" : REM unprotect file
20 OPEN #1,12,0,"D:DOS.SYS"
30 READ CNT:IF CNT=0 THEN GOTO 300
40 READ START
50 FOR ADDR=START TO START+CNT-1
60 READ BYTE:POKE ADDR, BYTE
70 NEXT ADDR
80 GOTO 30
200 DATA 3,5481,32,1,21
210 DATA 27,5377,141,217,22,169,16
220 DATA 141,23,22,,169,23,141,24,22
230 DATA 169,49,141,30,22,169,64,133
240 DATA 12, 169,21,133,13,96
250 DATA 0
300 CLOSE #1
310 END
OSS Disk Newsletter
Fall 1986
Product News & Info
DOS XL - New-found Bugs
DOS XL Bugs and Fixes
---------------------
BUG: The patch to convert version
2.30 to version 2.30p in our Spring
1984 newsletter didn't work.
FIX: Run the following program and
then use INIT with the "Write DOS.SYS
Only" option to write out the patched
DOS. Make sure that you don't have
DOSXL.SYS (either .SUP or .XL
version) active when you do this.
100 READ CNT:IF CNT=0 THEN END
110 READ START
120 FOR ADDR=START TO START+CNT-1
130 READ BYTE:POKE ADDR,BYTE
135 NEXT ADDR
140 GOTO 100
150 DATA 3,5481,32,1,21
160 DATA 29,5377,141,217,22,169,16
170 DATA 141,23,22,169,23,141,24,22
180 DATA 169,49,141,30,22,169,64,141
190 DATA 12,0,169,21,141,13,0,96
200 DATA 1,7425,112,0
BUG: INIT does not work if you use
drive numbers 4 through 8.
FIX: Run the following program:
10 OPEN #1,12,0,"D:INIT.COM"
20 FOR I=1 TO 116 : GET #1,C : NEXT I
30 PUT #1,ASC("9") : CLOSE #1
Version Date Modified Size Author Changes ... Change note
3 20-Feb-2014 02:25 1.707 kB Roland B. Wassenberg to previous
2 20-Feb-2014 02:22 1.179 kB Roland B. Wassenberg to previous | to last Dos XL 2.30 patch ==> DOS XL 2.30 patch
1 20-Dec-2010 20:50 1.179 kB Carsten Strotmann to last
« This page (revision-3) was last changed on 20-Feb-2014 02:25 by Roland B. Wassenberg  
G’day (anonymous guest) My Prefs
© 2010-2017 AtariWiki
All content in the Wiki is licensed under Creative Commons Share Alike License, unless otherwise noted.
JSPWiki v2.8.3